Best cell carrier for Amtrak

Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile compared on every Amtrak route, using the FCC's in-vehicle coverage model. AT&T has the most solid coverage on board overall, but the best carrier depends on which train you take.

Route by route

Solid on-board coverage for each carrier. The best carrier on each route is in bold.

RouteMilesVerizonAT&TT-Mobile
Southwest Chief2,22968%81%62%
California Zephyr2,41371%76%70%
Empire Builder2,19668%75%60%
Coast Starlight1,37180%83%73%
Texas Eagle2,71370%80%66%
Sunset Limited1,98970%82%69%
City of New Orleans93169%86%59%
Lake Shore Limited95886%91%61%
Floridian2,06077%84%62%
Cardinal1,14180%82%71%
Crescent1,37477%85%68%
Silver Meteor1,38681%88%67%
Palmetto82880%89%70%
Auto Train85673%82%57%
Northeast Regional63587%93%84%
Acela45691%98%92%
Pacific Surfliner34884%84%80%
Amtrak Cascades45984%93%80%
Capitol Corridor16999%96%87%
Gold Runner51296%95%83%
Downeaster14471%83%64%
Empire Service46482%87%53%
Adirondack38160%73%34%
Maple Leaf54682%86%53%
Ethan Allen Express31070%80%45%
Keystone Service19299%100%87%
Pennsylvanian43381%85%70%
Vermonter60182%88%73%
Valley Flyer9889%98%81%
Hartford Line6286%100%82%
Carolinian70288%93%82%
Piedmont17392%98%89%
Hiawatha8595%99%94%
Borealis41081%86%76%
Lincoln Service28191%96%84%
Illini31093%97%73%
Saluki31093%97%74%
Illinois Zephyr25884%85%82%
Carl Sandburg25884%85%82%
Wolverine30489%96%72%
Blue Water31786%94%62%
Pere Marquette17792%89%69%
Missouri River Runner27865%80%59%
Heartland Flyer20486%94%80%
Mardi Gras Service14380%96%84%
Winter Park Express6350%62%49%

FAQ

Which cell carrier is best on Amtrak?

Across 46 Amtrak routes, AT&T has the most solid on-board coverage (85% of route miles) and is the best carrier on 42 routes. Verizon covers 77% and wins 4; T-Mobile covers 68% and wins 0. The best carrier still depends on your route.

Does my phone work on Amtrak?

Mostly, yes. Counting both solid and spotty signal, AT&T reaches 96%, Verizon reaches 96%, T-Mobile reaches 93% of Amtrak route miles. The real dead zones are mostly in the rural West and on mountain crossings.

Does Amtrak Wi-Fi work where my phone doesn't?

No. Amtrak says its onboard Wi-Fi relies on bandwidth from cellular carriers with towers along the routes, so it drops in the same dead zones.